Lodge 76 Past Masters Board

Ye who are engaged in the pursuit of wisdom must also make use of the compasses and square.

2019-20 -  David W. Brown 2017-18 -  Matthew Gibb 2015-16 -  Colin A. Arthur 2013-14 - James T. Andrew
2011-12 - Willie McGuire 2009-10 - Alexander Morton 2008 - James F. Fisher 2004-07 - James Peoples
2002-04 - Bruce Kinnear 2000-01 - James Hall 1999 - Ian Anthony 1997-98 - John Kemp
1995-96 - Alan Rodger 1993-94 - Matthew Gibb 1992 - Allan Malcolm 1991 - Alastair Hennessey
1990 - Ian McIntosh 1989 - Ronald Bateman 1988 - James. F. Fisher 1987 - Paul G. Miller
1986 - John Hennessey 1985 - William Anderson 1984 - Leslie A. Mitchell 1983 - Paul G. Miller
1982 - James F. Fisher 1981 - Matthew Gibb 1980 - Robert G. Cunningham 1979 - Barry Bryce
1978 - Robert D.A. Forsyth 1977 - Ian Anthony 1976 - James Dow 1975 - William Reid
1974 - John Robertson 1973 - William Reid 1972 - Robert McEwan 1971 - Robert McGregor
1970 - William J. Brown 1969 - David M. Gillespie 1968 - Russell Hunter 1967 - James Lightbody
     
1966 - Robert Bryans 1965 - George Kay 1964 - Robert Kirkwood 1963 - James E. McGuire
 
1962 - Lancelot M. Gardner 1961 - Douglas G. Nelson 1960 - William Scott 1959 - William Geddes
1958 - Gibson C. Dickson 1957 - John Wallace 1956 - William Smith 1955 - Charles M. Small
1954- James Prentice 1953 - William A. Thomson 1952 - George Lawrie 1951 - John F. Webster
   
1950 - Matthew Y. Black 1949 - James Wingate 1948 - Robert D. Clark 1947 - Robert Tait
   
1946 - Donald Matheson 1945 - Alex L.R. Heeps 1944 - Samuel Parry 1943 - John Finlayson
1942 - C. Stewart Kennedy 1941 - Andrew Johnstone 1940 - John Skillen 1939 - Robert Kennedy
1938 - Charles Youngman 1937 - John Campbell 1936 - J. Clark Moyes 1935 - W.A. Dick Smith
     
1934 - George McFadyen 1933 - James K. Sillars 1932 - Neil MacDougall 1931 - John W. Thomson
1930 - James F. Gardner 1929 - John Bruce 1928 - John T. Allison 1927 - William J. Roberts
1926 - John Horsburgh 1925 - John Greenhorn 1924 - George Salmond 1923 - Griffith W. Jones
     
1922 - John Skinner 1921 - John S. Grant 1919-20 - David Dick 1917-18 - Alexander Thomson
1915-16 - Alexander McLennan 1914 - John Hynd 1912-13 - Cornelius Price 1910-11 - Thomas Hynd
     
1907-09 - James R McElfrish 1905-06 - John Hynd 1903-04 - Julius F Schilling 1901-02 - Thomas W.R. Johnston
     
1899-00 - Robert D. Fraser 1896-98 - James F. Mackie 1894-95 - Sir James G. Maitland 1892-93 - Cornelius Harmens
   
1890-91 - James Brown Dormant - 12.03.78 to 24.11.90 1878 - James Brown 1877 - William Campbell
     
1875-76 - James Brown 1873-74 - Thomas Turnbull 1871-72 - Robert Forbes 1869-70 - Thomas Turnbull
     
1868 - Patrick G. Morrison Dormant 27.12.60 to 13.02.68 1860 - Dr. Andrew Beath 1855-59 - James Monteath
   
1854 - William Galbraith 1852-53 - James Monteath 1851 - James Mathie 1849-50 - Patrick G. Morrison
 
1844-48 - James Mathie 1843 - Patrick G. Morrison 1842 - Dr. Andrew Beath 1841 - George Galbraith
     
Dormant - 27.12.27 to 28.12.29 1827-28 - Robert Young 1824-26 - George Galbraith 1822-23 - William MacIntosh
     
1820-21 - William Galbraith 1818-19 - John Sawers 1817 - Robert Paterson 1814-16 - Matthew Wright
Captain French was the man responsible for setting out Stirling Castle parade ground as we know today.    
1812-13 - Robert Campbell 1808-11 - Capt. Digby J French 1807 - George Wingate 1805-06 - John Murray
1804 - James Nathaniel Rind 1802-03 - Archibald Cuthill 1800-01 - Alexander McGibbon 1798-99 - John Fraser
1796-97 - Malcolm Munro 1794-95 - John Christie 1792-93 - Robert Willison 1789-91 - Robert McKillop
1788 - James Chrystal 1785-87 - Alexander McKillop 1785 - No office-bearers appointed. 1783-84 - Edward Christie
John McGibbon served as the Town Clerk of Stirling for 54 years, until 1820.      

William McKillop was a Solicitor in Edinburgh, he affiliated to St. Mary's Chapel No.1 and was RWM of that Lodge for 6 years. He acted as the Junior Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge that famous night in January 1786 when Robert Burns was proclaimed 'Caledonia's bard,' by the Grand Master.

 

1782 - John McGibbon 1780-81 - Alexander Littlejohn 1776-79 - James Wright 1774-75 - William McKillop jnr
1772-73 - Alexander Wright 1770-71 - John McKenzie 1768-69 - David Stewart 1766-67  - James Baird
John Forrester sat on Stirling Town Council Andrew Riddell was Coppersmith and Convenor of Deacons on Stirling Town Council. Nicol Bryce was a local merchant in Stirling and Dean of Guild for the Town.  

Alexander Young was the first Master of Lodge 76 after receiving the Charter in 1759, a merchant in Stirling, and sat on the Town Council

 

1764-65 - John Forrester 1763 - Andrew Riddell 1761-62 - Baillie Nicol Bryce 1759-60 - Alexander Young
       

top of page - home page - lectures page - history page